To better serve you, Asia Pacific Professional Managers Association (“APPM”) has a strong commitment to protecting your privacy. We wish to inform you what information we collect and how we use it. We collect and use “nonpublic personal information” in order to provide our students, members and customers with a broad range of education and training programmes, activities, awards and competitions, membership and other services in an effective and convenient manner. Subject to your express consent, we may make use of your “nonpublic personal information” for our direct marketing activities, including but not limited to promotion of education and training programmes, activities, awards and competitions and other services – but you always have the right to provide express consent as to your choice of receiving further marketing materials. Our overarching principle is to treat your “nonpublic personal information” in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and our Privacy Policy.

 

What Information We Collect and From Whom We Collect It

We may collect “nonpublic personal information” about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your participation in our activities, with our affiliates, or others; and
  • Information we receive from non-affiliated third parties, including but not limited to consumer reporting agencies.

We obtain “nonpublic personal information” about you for the purpose of providing services to you.

  

What Information We Disclose and To Whom We Disclose It

We do not disclose any “nonpublic personal information” about you to either our “affiliates” or non-affiliates for direct marketing without your express consent, except as permitted by law. Subject to your express consent and the requirement of the laws in Hong Kong, we may disclose the “nonpublic personal information” we collect, as described above, to persons and/or companies that perform services on our behalf and to other training institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements.

“Our affiliates” are companies with which we share common ownership and which offer training and development and membership products.

If you do not wish APPM to use or provide to other persons and/or companies your “nonpublic personal information” for use in direct marketing, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying APPM.

 

Our Security Procedures

We treat your “nonpublic personal information” with strict confidence. We only allow disclosure to persons and/or companies with your express consent and in compliance with the laws of Hong Kong and this will assist in providing products and services to you. We maintain and protect your “nonpublic personal information” in accordance with our established procedural safeguard and both physical and electronic security’ measures.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Request for access to or correction of your personal information held by APPM can be addressed to appm@apac-pma.com. Issues and/or enquiries in relation to our Privacy Policy should also be addressed to appm@apac-pma.com.